Can I legally be forced to surrender my property within 3 days of my first notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I legally be forced to surrender my property within 3 days of my first notice?

I bought a house a little over 2 years ago and owner financed. I have applied for disability and will be going to a Dr in two weeks. The man I am owner financing from just sent me a letter of eviction even though he knows I’m almost through with the disability process. I am only a month and a half behind. He is giving me 3 days to surrender the property. Is this legal?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you actually bought the home that you are living in and you have legal title to it, then there is no way that under the law that the seller who has a carry back loan on it can have you removed from the property. He or she must file a motion to foreclose on the loan assuming you are on title to the property. I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney about the matter you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption