Can I legally be fired from my job due to missing one day for a family emergency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I legally be fired from my job due to missing one day for a family emergency?

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, West Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you are protected by a union agreement, employment contract or your discharge was the result of actionable discrimination or constituted a violation of company policy, you have no legal recourse. The fact is that an employer can hire and fire at will; this means for any reason or no at all. It can also set any other term or condition of the workplace. This is called "at will" employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption