Can I legally be fired from my job all because I have a personal website that some might consider to be a bit risque’?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I legally be fired from my job all because I have a personal website that some might consider to be a bit risque’?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

Jonathan Pollard / Pollard LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Absolutely.  There are only certain things that you can't be fired for.  Those things are generally tied to what is called a protected class.  In other words, you cannot be fired for reasons related to race, religion, gender, disability and a few others.  But outside of that, an employer can terminate your employment for any reason or no reason at all.  If you have a personal website that your employer doesn't like, and they fire you for that, you have will generally have no legal recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption