Can I legally be fired before filling out new hire paperwork?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I legally be fired before filling out new hire paperwork?

I was hired but on my first day they didnt have
me fill out new hire paperwork. I wasnt feeling
well that day but despite how much I insisted
on staying, I was sent home. The next day they
fired me over the phone then sent me a check
FOUR days later that said working interview

Asked on October 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Actually, this is perfectly legal. Unless you had an enforceable employment contract, you were an "at will" worker which means that you could have been terminated at any time for any reason or even no reason at all. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can absolutely fire you before you fill out the new hire paperwork. Unless you had a written employment contract for a definite period of time (e.g. a one-year contract) which was then in effect, you were an "employee at will." An employee at will has no right to a job: they can be let go at any time, even before completing their paperwork or even before starting (i.e. they could offer you a job, then contact you and tell you to not come in). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption