Can I legally ask my 17 child to move out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I legally ask my 17 child to move out?

I am willing to provide that she keep her car and giver her all of her child support and maintain her health insurance. I just refuse to have her behavior in my home.

Asked on December 2, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Certainly, if another relative or a friend will voluntarily take her in, and the child voluntarily wants to live with that person, she can live elsewhere--it's neither uncommon nor illegal for a child to live other than with a parent. However, you cannot force your 17 year old to move out against her will, since she is still legally a minor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption