CanI leave home at 17 with my parent’s permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI leave home at 17 with my parent’s permission?

Asked on February 5, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states, this would be considered being a runaway and you would also run the likelihood of being truant and getting in trouble with your school. If this is an abuse situation, immediately go to the police and see if another family member can petition to care for you while you are going through the court process of emancipation or separation or merely to live with other family until you turn 18. If you are emancipated (it takes a lot to get emancipated), you could leave because you would no longer be considered under your parents' control.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption