Was it OK that I left the scene before the police arrived since no one is injured and we exchanged info?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was it OK that I left the scene before the police arrived since no one is injured and we exchanged info?

We had a fender bender and no one was injured; we exchanged info and I left. Is that a problem? Someone said that I had to wait for the police. Is that right?

Asked on April 30, 2019 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

In minor noninjury accidents, the police seldom come to take a report. Therefore, after exchanging information, insurance, etc. with the other driver (s), there shouldn't be any problem with leaving the scene. If you were not at fault, file your property damage claim with the at-fault party's insurance carrier.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption