Can I launch a business with a name different than the name of my registered LLC?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I launch a business with a name different than the name of my registered LLC?

Asked on November 24, 2015 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can: a person (i.e. a sole proprietorship), an LLC, or a corporation can conduct business under a different name (or different names: you can have several names you are doing business under) than his/her legal name, or the LLC or corporation's registered name. You could just need to register the new name(s) as D/B/A ("doing business as").


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption