Can I kick someone out without a court order, if I gave written notices to vacate but they are not listening?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I kick someone out without a court order, if I gave written notices to vacate but they are not listening?

There is no contract or any written paper stating he lives there and pays. My name is on the deed not his.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as the unwanted person is in the unit you are writing about, you need to go through the proper court process for an eviction order to get him out. I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney as to filing an unlawful detainer against this person and begin the court process in a legal manner to get him out of your unit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption