CanI keep someone out ofa house even if their name is on the deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI keep someone out ofa house even if their name is on the deed?

I’m trying to find out if I can keep my ex-girlfriend out of my house. She co-signed with me on the deed when we bought it. I am not currently at my house because of work in another state, but I have fellow friends that are staying there while I’m away. My ex is trying to take everything in the house, even what is not rightfully hers. She plans on showing up there tomorrow and taking everything. Is there anyway that I can stop her from doing this?

Asked on February 25, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, by driving home to the house and making sure that she takes only that which is rightfully hers.  She has more right to be on the property than your friends.  You could have tried to get an injunction against her taking that which is not hers but really at this late date you are out of luck. And it is not just "your house" it is her house too.  I would strongly suggest that you take a few days off, go home and seek help from a really good attorney in the area.  You need to decide how you are going to handle this.  If you can negotiate a deal it would be best but you can also bring an action for partition.  Ask your attorney what that will entail.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption