Can I keep my engagement ring

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I keep my engagement ring

My soon to be ex husband gave me a
beautiful ring when we got married. Now
he’s saying I have to give it back. Does
Alabama require the wife to give her
ring back?

Asked on January 23, 2019 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, a wife need not return her engagment ring after a divorce unless there exisits an agreement to the contrary. The fact is that such a ring is a gift given in contemplation of marriage. Once the marriage takes place, than the gift is irrevocable. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption