Can I junk out my vehicle that is suppose to get whiskey plates but does not have them yet?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I junk out my vehicle that is suppose to get whiskey plates but does not have them yet?

A friend used my vehicle and got a DUI/DWI and now I am supposed to get whiskey plates put on but this vehicle has a lot of miles and has been acting up. I feel that it would be cheaper for me instead of paying for the plates and whatever repairs would cost me in the next year, if I were to junk it out. I know I cannot sell the vehicle but is it OK to junk out the vehicle?

Asked on September 9, 2011 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under current DWI laws, if a person receives more than 2 DWI violations within 10 years, the driver's license plates may be replaced with what are commonly known as "whiskey plates". These plates start with a “W” and clearly identify the vehicle to police officer as a vehicle that is regularly driven by a person with more than 1 DWI offense on their driving record.

However, this does not mean that he car must stay on the road, especially if it is not working properly and may  even be unsafe. However, any substitute vehicle would more than likely have to have whiskey plates. The fact is, these plates are not about the car; they are about the driver.

At this point, you should put a call into an attorney in your are who specializes in DWI cases. They can more fully explain your rights and/or responsiblities in such a situation as this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption