Can I involve the police if my employer doesn’t pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I involve the police if my employer doesn’t pay?

I was fired from a job. I started another job but my previous employer won’t pay me my earned income. I tried to call him and he said I was a crazy woman and he doesn’t have to pay me because I don’t deserve a paycheck and he said I owe him money because he has customers that owe him money. Should I call the police? I have filed a claim with the department of labor but I need that money and that takes time.

Asked on November 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, you cannot call the police as this is a civil not criminal matter. However, you still have recourse. However, you can sue your former employer in small claims court for all amounts owed you, plus court costs. Additionally, a wage claim can be filed with your state's department of labor, which you have already done. 

Related article: Your Options If Your Employer Refuses to Pay You


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption