Can I insure a vehicle that is not yet registered in my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I insure a vehicle that is not yet registered in my name?

My grandfather recently passed away and I
was gifted his truck. I have purchased
insurance for the vehicle, but have yet changed
the title in my name nor registered the truck in
my name. I plan to registered the truck and
change the title as soon as a death certificate
is issued. Can I still drive this truck with
insurance I purchased?

Asked on May 6, 2018 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot insure it if it's not registered to you. Anyone can provide the money or funding for insurance, but only a registered owner is allowed to take out insurance. You have to go through the steps to have it titled your name, then you can insure it and drive it safely.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption