Can I include a person’s homeowner’s insurance if I they run over me in a motor vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I include a person’s homeowner’s insurance if I they run over me in a motor vehicle?

Person’s car insurance max 100k and lawyer and medical take 2/3rd. It was a hit and run, bystanders tracked thedriver down and held them unil police got there. I was life-star to hospital. Lost mobility, thought process and can’t drive now.

Asked on August 16, 2012 under Accident Law, Connecticut

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry to hear about this horrible accident.  The answer to your question depends upon the state where this accident happened.  Some states allow you to "stack" insurance policies meaning if there are two policies which are responsible for an injury, and one policy does not fully compensate the injured party for their injuries, you can seek compensation from the other policy.  Again, this varies from state to state.  I suggest you contact an attorney in your area who specializes in personal injury and see if this is an option for you.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption