can I hold my drivers license up to the window or must I physically hand it over to the officer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can I hold my drivers license up to the window or must I physically hand it over to the officer?

saw a video where a driver in texas held his driver license to the rolled up window so the officer could read it and remained silent throughout the stop. Can I do this in Idaho?

Asked on September 8, 2017 under General Practice, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You have to follow the officer's instructions when presenting/showing the license. If he told you to simply hold it up for viewing, that was enough; but if he then asked for it, you'd have to hand it over. The police have discretion in what ask you to do (and how you do it) on a stop.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption