Can I hold an entire family accountable for illegally adjusting my odometer before selling mea car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I hold an entire family accountable for illegally adjusting my odometer before selling mea car?

I purchased a car last year from a woman. She signed the bill of sale, the odometer assurance paper and title though the title listed her father-in-law’s auto business. I learned that someone in the family had illegally turned back the odometer by 120k miles. I can prove what the mileage was when the family bought the car from the auction which was 210k miles 3 years ago. The mileage was changed by one of the family members to read 130k miles. who do I file the lawsuit against? the name of the auto business that was listed on the title or the individual who signed the docs and took my money?

Asked on January 14, 2012 under General Practice, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Sue those who have a connection to the car--the business which was listed on the title documents, and the woman who actually executed the paperwork and conducted the sale. During the course of litigation, you'll have a chance to develop more information about what happened, and anyone named in the suit who was not involved will have the chance to present evidence exonerating him-, her-, or itself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption