Can I hold a child molester responsibility even though I am now 51 years old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I hold a child molester responsibility even though I am now 51 years old?

I was molested by my mom’s husband starting
at 6 years of age, I am now 51 years old. I
suffer from depression, anxiety, PTSD, and
OCD. I have been in and out of therapy, been
admitted into mental hospital twice, on
permanent disability and I’m currently
undergoing electroshock treatment. Do I have
any rights to make him responsible for his
disgusting actions?

Asked on July 4, 2017 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In your state, you must institute the lawsuit within three (3) years of turning 18, unless you can prove that you only aware of the assault, due to the repression of memories due to the effects of the assault or abuse, within the last three years, which can be a very difficult thing to do and which will require convincing expert psychological or psychiatric testimony. Barring that, too much time has passed to bring a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption