Can I hire a lawyer to handel an out of state warrent while I stay in my home state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I hire a lawyer to handel an out of state warrent while I stay in my home state?

Offense was possession of marajua; warrant was issued for not showing up to court after or bond.

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have a bench warrant for your arrest issued in one state where you reside in another state, it is fine and suggested that you retain an out of state attorney in the state where the warrant was issued against you to clear it. If that is your approach, you can remain in your current state of residence and let the out of state attorney that you retained handle the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption