can i hire a lawyer in sc to handle my case in ga

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i hire a lawyer in sc to handle my case in ga

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.J.H., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Normally an attorney cannot practice law in a state in which he is not licensed. However, if it is a matter in which court proceedings are not needed and it is a matter of negotiations, it is possible that an out of court lawyer can represent you. If it goes to court, however, you would have to get an attorney in that state unless your attorney wishes to go pro hace vice which is a proceeding in which an out of state attorney seeks permission to practice in a state in which the attorney is not licensed. The requirements for this vary in each state and is not always granted.

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The way the law works is that an attorney must be licensed to practice law in the state from which the action is being pursued. In certain instances an attorney can be admitted to try a specific case by being sponsored by an attorney who is licensed in that state

Without knowing the specifics of your case or the attorneys it would probably be easiest to simply hire an attorney from the state where the action will be started. If you really have someone you want to use you need to simply contact them ask if they can and will handle it than proceed


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption