Can I have someone’s car towed if it is parked in my reserved parking space?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I have someone’s car towed if it is parked in my reserved parking space?

I have a reserved parking space in my apartment complex for which I pay a monthly rental fee. Someone parked in my numbered space (signs warning the spaces are reserved are posted everywhere) and I asked the super of the rental complex to have it towed. He said the landlord doesn’t want to get involved, but that I could call the towing company (or the police)and have it towed. I maintain only the owner of the property has that right. Who’s right on this?

Asked on November 4, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If someone has improperly parked his or her vehicle in your reserved parking spot at the apartment complex where you reside, before having the vehicle towed, you might consider placing a note on the car advising of the improper parking and request that it not be done in the future.

Keep a copy of the note for future reference. If the car is then parked a second time, you have the right to have the car towed since you have that space assigned to you as part of your lease.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption