Can I have my vehicle released from the body shopthat has been working on it and failed to complete the job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I have my vehicle released from the body shopthat has been working on it and failed to complete the job?

I was involved in a motor vehicle accident about 5 months ago and the repair has not yet been completed. The insurance company of the other driver took complete liability and has paid for a rental until yesterday. It has been well over 130 days and the job is still not complete and I have no estimate from the body shop, they claim they are waiting on parts. The insurance company paid ahead of time so I fear they have no incentive to finish the job. Do I have recourse to remove the car and have the work completed elsewhere and bill them?

Asked on October 12, 2011 under Accident Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your vehicle is still in the auto body shop still being worked on for repairs as the result of the automobile accident, I would go down to the business and have a face to face meeting with the owner as to when you will be receiving the vehicle. You need to have the estimated release date placed in writing by the owner of the repair facility.

I would also contact the insurance carrier that paid beforehand about the need to obtain a vehicle with repairs done.

Another option is to contact the bureau of automotive repairs for your state as to what it can do to assist you in getting your vehicle repaired.

The problem I see is that if you remove the vehicle from the current repair facility, who will pay for its completion at the second repair facility?

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption