CanI have my rights to own a gun restored if convicted of a felony hit and run?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI have my rights to own a gun restored if convicted of a felony hit and run?

Asked on October 27, 2010 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Although the laws on this issue are ever changing with the ever changing administrations of each state, it is my understanding that as it stands in California you can not.  It is unlawful for anyone convicted of a felony, or who is a drug addict, present or former mental patient, ever committed for mental observation, or acquitted by reason of insanity to own or possess any firearm in California.  The law does not distinguish as to violent or non-violent felonies (as some states do) or in any other way.  It is pretty black and white there and there seems to be no leeway for bargaining.  But I would double check just to be sure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption