Can I have more than one will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I have more than one will?

I have a will created in US. when I lived there , I have just moved back to theUK , I
do still have bank and stock accounts based in the States
I want to make a new will based in the U.K. , will I keep the US will as well because
of my financial activities there .
Many thanks
Richard

Asked on July 19, 2017 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you can only have one will, at least under U.S. law (this site only provides answers about U.S. law); whether or not more than one will is permissible under UK law is another issue. A later will replaces and supercedes an earlier one under U.S. law. You can amend, revise, or supplement the earlier will (e.g. by an addendum) to reflect later-acquired assets, so you an have a single will covering your U.S. and UK assets.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption