Can I have hours docked from my time clock as punishment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I have hours docked from my time clock as punishment?

I did a debris clean up job for work but had to rush
through it. The guy that hired us was unsatisfied and
complained. So as a punishment, I had hours taken off. I
was over 40 hours so the hours that were taken were time
and a half. I was not even notified. I learned about this
when I was calulating my hours and wage and saw they did
not add up at all.

Asked on April 27, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, the employer may NOT do this. The law is very clear that an employee must be paid for all work done, and that employee pay may not be reduced or docked or withheld except with employee consent or agreement. They could not take your money unless you agreed to let them do it, and you could try filing a complaint with the state department or labor or suing (such as in small claims court, as your own attorney or "pro se" so as to reduce costs) for the money.
Bear in mind, however, that your employer may punish you in a variety of ways if you did a poor job: you could be suspended, have hours or pay cut in the future (i.e. just not for work you have already done), or even be terminated. So your employer could do worse to you than they did--it's just they are not allowed to do the thing they did and take away pay for work already done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption