Can I have enforcement of child suport order suspended and can it be reinstated later?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I have enforcement of child suport order suspended and can it be reinstated later?

Children’s father and I were never married and split after 8 years. We went to court for support, he is court ordered to pay and writes me a personal check every month. We after 1 year of this we decided to reconcile, I became pregnant with our 3rd child and we moved back in together. Neither one of us made any petitions to the court to drop the court order and he continues to pay, I use the money for the kids needs up keep of the home groceries and electric bill. It has recently been cause for discord in our relationship, I want to know if enforcement of the order can be suspended/reinstated?

Asked on February 29, 2012 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Michigan, a recpient of chid support can petition the court to suspend child support payments from the defendant. However, if you are receiving State Aid or State Support, the monies paid out to you via child support must still be repaid by the defendant to the court regardless of your petition to suspend payments because he has to repay the money the State provided you. If however, you never received any State Aid or benefits (i.e. food stamps, etc), but only your child's father monthly payments as ordered by the court, then you should be able to petiton the court the suspend them. I have done this on several occasions for clients in Michigan. You may want to check with your court first to see if this is possible in your area, and if so, then file a petiton to suspend the support payments.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption