Can I have an online review with my name in it removed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I have an online review with my name in it removed?

I recently received a bad online review on me personally and not the business I
work for. I have only enforced a policy that the business has placed in the terms
and conditions. The review site will not remove it as they believe it is fair.
What is my best approach?

James

Asked on January 16, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The review site does not have to remove it and is specifically protected from liability for leaving reviews posted by other people up. Your only real recourse, IF you believe that the review makes untrue *factual* statements about you, would be to sue the person posting the review for defamation: defamation is an untrue statement, made to other people (such as online) which damages your repuation. But it must be stressed that only untrue *facts* are potentially defamation: opinions, no matter how harmful, are allowed and cannot be sued over; and a true fact, even if unfortunate or embarrassing for you, does not provide any basis for liability, either. If you wish to explore this option, consult with a personal injury attorney: the same lawyers who do car accidents and slip-and-fall cases handle defamation matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption