Can I have a misdemeanor expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I have a misdemeanor expunged?

It is 5 years old; in TN.

Asked on August 27, 2010 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In TN, an accused in a criminal proceeding is entitled to have his or her criminal record expunged upon the favorable disposition of the charges in the accused’s favor. Expungements are available, under appropriate circumstances, for felony and misdemeanor cases. A favorable disposition may include an acquittal, a dismissal, nolle prosequi, and pretrial diversion. The expungement removes from the public record the details concerning the criminal proceedings. However, an expungement does not remove facts concerning the criminal proceedings that are maintained in the confidential law enforcement administrative records.

The process of expungement is not available in the case of a conviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption