Can I have a homestead exemption applied to my property tax bill retroactively?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I have a homestead exemption applied to my property tax bill retroactively?

I have been living in my home in
McHenry County, Illinois for the past 6
years without the homestead
exemption.

Asked on May 9, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately you cannot. A homestead exemption is something you must request: it is not applied automatically. As something you must request, it is only effective from when you request it and it is granted, not retroactively. The law requires people to actively monitor their own rights, and if a person fails to do so, does not provide retroactive compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption