Can I have a financial compensation from a inn who ruined my trip because of bed bugs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I have a financial compensation from a inn who ruined my trip because of bed bugs?

I’m from Canada and they ruined my first trip in US. I slept in the car with my wife and my 15 year old son (he is legally blind). They contacted the manager 7 hours later (next morning) and he refunded the fees. I’m not very familiar with the system and I’m not sure that I’m asking at the right place, but still, I feel like I have the right to ask for additional financial compensation.

Asked on September 20, 2011 under General Practice, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the inn was not habitable because of a pest problem, you should be able to seek compensation; that's the good news. The bad news is that the amount of compensation will most likely be limited to either a refund of what you paid them, or if you did not pay them (or they have already refunded the money), the reasonable cost of other accomodations (e.g. you could have gone to a different hotel or inn). You can't make them pay for the whole trip for "ruining it," but rather only for the piece they themselves are directly responsible for, the accomodations. Furthermore, if they don't voluntarily pay you more compensation, you'd have to sue them for the money, which is very likely not worth it economically (or in terms of the time/effort cost to you as well).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption