can i have a felony conviction of 1 count making false and fraudulent statement on 2003 tax return, expunged from my record in wv

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i have a felony conviction of 1 count making false and fraudulent statement on 2003 tax return, expunged from my record in wv

incident occured in 2003convicted in 2006served 13 months in federal prisonserved 1 yeaar supervised probation

Asked on March 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, West Virginia

Answers:

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Probably not.  Expungement criteria in West Virginia are few, confining possible expungement of felonies to:

  1. A full and unconditional pardon from the governor;
  2. A finding of not guilty, or dismissal of the case;
  3. Certain first time drug offenses.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption