Can I have a divorce decree amended to its original state, if it was amended by the judge after I addressed the court on parenting time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I have a divorce decree amended to its original state, if it was amended by the judge after I addressed the court on parenting time?

The divorce decree was issued 3 months ago. My wife claimed alcohol abuse and I have been ordered to testing for 1 year before parenting time changes. The order required supervised parenting time. It listed a particular location and also stated “or threw another professional parenting program”. I addressed the court threw letter stating I have found a new program. I received a modified decree stating they changed the order to require only the one location. Can I request the order amended to the original decree? If so can I have it heard in front of a new judge?

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should at this point obtain an attorney. Alcohol testing is a serious allegation and order. It means the court found sufficient cause to order the testing, whether through one or more locations or test dates and times. You can try to have it amended to the original order and you can certainly to get it heard through another judge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption