If I have a felony case in one state but now live in another, how canI handle it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a felony case in one state but now live in another, how canI handle it?

I have a felony case in FL but now live in CA. Can I take care of it from here?

Asked on September 21, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on what you mean by "take care of it" but I have to tell you that generally speaking Judge's in these type of cases want to see your face in the court room every time the matter is on.  What really worries me here is that you left the state with charges pending.  Are you out on bail?  I highly doubt that you would have been permitted to leave the state should you have asked permission.  I would contact your attorney on this matter as soon as you possibly can and discuss all the issues raised here.  And really - as soon as you can.  This is not something that you need to play around with.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption