Can I got back to my apartment if the person with a protective order against me is no longer a resident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I got back to my apartment if the person with a protective order against me is no longer a resident?

I was arrested on October 4th for
assaulting my partner at the time,
which caused a protective order to
be put on me, stating I cannot go
to his residence. He moved out two
days later. Am i still not allowed
to go back to the apartment we
shared, even if he is no longer
living there? Or has the order
changed to his current residence ?

Asked on October 19, 2018 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the terms of the order. If it states "his residence" or something to that effect, then it would have changed to his current residence. However, if the order specified that location by its actual address, then you can't return until the order has been modified; otherwise, you will e in vioalation of the plain terms of the order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption