Can I go after owner of pay here buy here lot one of his cars hit me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I go after owner of pay here buy here lot one of his cars hit me?

Car got hit while parked. Owner of other car had insurance. Insurance denied claim, guy did not disclose previous accidents on insurance app. Bought car at buy here,pay here lot. Can I get owner of lot to pay for damages? Guy who hit me collecting unemployment and broke. Illinios.

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately the owner of the lot is not responsible unless he was supervising the person driving.  I am not sure what kind of lot it is.  However, you can sue the deadbeat that hit you and get a judgmenet against him and take whatever he's got.  Becasue the guy has next to nothing, i suggest you file an uninsurd claim with your insurance company to get paid for the damages. You can always then sue the deadbeat to try to recover your deductible or whatever else.  The uninsured rout is quicker and the road of least resistance.  Call your insurance carrier to report the claim to get this matter moving.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption