Can I get workers comp ensation for my second job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get workers comp ensation for my second job?

I have 2 jobs; I was injured on 1 of them. I’ve been out of work at my other job for about a month now and haven’t received any money for the second job. Now I’m not a lawyer but I believe that it’s only fare that I receive income for that month I’ve been out at my second job. It’s looking like they don’t want to pay me for my lost. Are they supposed to?

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Worker's compensation is not compensation for not working; it  is compensation for being injured on the job. Therefore, if you were not injured on or at job 2, you would not get worker's compensation for job 2--just like if you couldn't work job 2 because you were hurt while snowboarding, playing softball, hunting, etc., you would not get worker's compensation. You only get worker's compensation if hurt on the job, for that job where you were injured.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption