Can I get unemployment if I quit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get unemployment if I quit?

I was living in IL and was losing my house to foreclosure so I started looking for a job in KY to be with family and survive. My work found out that I was looking for a job and immediately ask me to resign. I told them I wasn’t sure it could be weeks, months or days before I had to move. But they still asked me to resign. I was called by the Regional Manager every day to see if I had filed my resignation yet. So I did and moved to KY. Can I still get unemployment?

Asked on April 27, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, you probably cannot receiving unemployment. Whether or not the company asked you to resign or wanted you to resign, the fact is that you made the choice to resign--you could have stuck it out and forced them to fire you. If you voluntarily leave a job, even for what seems a good reason, you are typically not eligible for unemployment compensation. Similarly, quitting a job to move to live with or be close to family may make sense and may be the right decision to make, but even so, if you do this, you won't be eligible for unemployment compensation since you voluntarily quit or resigned. You can try applying for unemployment--as long as you are honest in your application, you should not face any liability, even if turned down--but there is a very good chance that from what you write, that you will not be eligible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption