can I get unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can I get unemployment?

I have been working for my boyfriend for the last two years. He owns a small telemarketing office. We just broke up so now I have no job. Can I get unemploymnent if I was w-2?

Asked on June 26, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The rules for obtaining unemployment vary from State to State.  I am assuming that you were paid on the books, your boyfriend paid unemployement insurance for you (but this may not matter) and that you were fired or let go (you did not quit).  Here is the link for the agency that covers unemployment in Arizona.  It gives you the info for filing a claim.  Good luck.  https://egov.azdes.gov/CMSInternet/main.aspx?menu=234&id=2550 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption