can I get these tickets dropped in court based on the information below?T.C.C 22-8b2 curfew for juveniles age 16 to 18 and A.R.S 4-244.40 Minor liquor consumption Tempe AZ

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can I get these tickets dropped in court based on the information below?T.C.C 22-8b2 curfew for juveniles age 16 to 18 and A.R.S 4-244.40 Minor liquor consumption Tempe AZ

My 17 yr old daughter was at a friends house staying the night with my permission(Dad) they had a party with liquor involved. the police came at 1am and handed out tickets to over 20 kids. She got a curfew ticket and a minor consumption. She blew .007 dont you drop the 3rd number on a breathalizer? which would mean she blew .00 the legal limit for driving? and my last question is I knew she was at the house staying the night, cant we get the curfew ticket droped? Thanks so much for the advice.

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Step back - she is 17, not in Europe and blew a .007.  First, find fault with that issue before you try to fix things for her.  Perhaps this would be a good lesson learned --

In terms of curfew -- how is the police officer to know she was "spending" the night when there are over 20 kids -- don't you find fault with that, too? It doesn't appear to be a slumber party but a party and not the good kind -- find fault with that. 

So, no, try using your explanation to the judge -- judge is going to no doubt think like I do (since the judge is a lawyer, too) and not allow your daughter to be simply excused from these acts.

In terms of first offenses, you didn't mention if these were her first offenses.  If they are, try www.atotrneypages.com to find a lawyer and check his or her record at the Arizona State Bar.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Step back - she is 17, not in Europe and blew a .007.  First, find fault with that issue before you try to fix things for her.  Perhaps this would be a good lesson learned --

In terms of curfew -- how is the police officer to know she was "spending" the night when there are over 20 kids -- don't you find fault with that, too? It doesn't appear to be a slumber party but a party and not the good kind -- find fault with that. 

So, no, try using your explanation to the judge -- judge is going to no doubt think like I do (since the judge is a lawyer, too) and not allow your daughter to be simply excused from these acts.

In terms of first offenses, you didn't mention if these were her first offenses.  If they are, try www.atotrneypages.com to find a lawyer and check his or her record at the Arizona State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption