Can I get charges expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get charges expunged?

I got a residential burglary charge reduced to a criminal trespassing by pleading out to a drug court sentence. Is it possible to eventually have this criminal trespassing charge expunged? I also have misdemeanor theft of under $300 from 5 years ago – and a class for 4 felony for manufacturing and delivering of cannibis. I completed probation on all charges, but am still on drug court for the next 1 1/2 years. What will I be able to get expunged? I’m 15 months clean and dealing with the consequences of my drug use.

Asked on July 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Criminal expungements allow for the complete removal of a criminal offense from your public record, which means that you can honestly tell future employers and the like that you have never been convicted of a criminal offense.

You must first however meet all of your State's expungement eligibility requirements first in order to apply for an expungement. In Michigan, you must first wait at least 5 years from the date of sentence or release from prison to apply. In addition, only "one" (1) criminal offense can be expunged. So in your case, having two or more criminal convictions would automatically disqualify you from having an expungement.

I would advise you contact a Criminal Defense Attorney in your area to see if your circumstances would qualify you for an expungement under your State's expungement law.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption