can I get the seller of my house to pay for new well.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can I get the seller of my house to pay for new well.

We bought our house in October, 2018. It was not disclosed that the house had a
well and because we just found out that the well does not fit city specs we will
have to have a new well dug and the old one closed off or have to pipe into the
city water. either way it will be expensive. Can we get help with this
situation. Thank you

Asked on June 11, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You most likely can: a seller has a legal obligation to truthfully and accurately disclose important features or conditions which are not readily apparent, such as the source of water. If a seller fails to disclose such important features or issues, he or she committed fraud, and fraud provides a basis to sue, such as for the cost to get a new water source.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption