What to do if the price of my renewal was changed at a later date?

UPDATED: Jun 5, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 5, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the price of my renewal was changed at a later date?

I moved into an apartment 6 months ago and signed a 6 month lease; it will be ending at the end of this month. I am aware that I need to give a written and signed notice 60 days in advance (that wold have been by the 1st of last month) They gave me a lease renewal notice over 2 months ago and the price of renewing my lease. The 6 month period renewal price would be the same as what I am currently paying. Then , on the 22nd of last month, I got a new notice that the original notice was an error and was pricing from last lear. I would have had time to look for another place and given timely notice if they had informed me of that originally. Can I get the renewal pricing from my original notice? If not, is the landlord suppose to now give me adequate time to find a new place and move?

Asked on June 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As long as you had not run out of time to respond to the lease renewal, you should be able to hold the landlord to the offer it made--i.e. to the rent in that first renewal--so long as you sign back and otherwise accept the offer. Once an offer  is made, for as long as it is open (or for a reasonable period, if  not specific time is indicated), the other party has the right to accept that offer.

On the other hand, if the time to respond to that offer and renew had expired, the landlord could either refuse to renew or could make a new offer, at different terms (e.g. higher rent), and would not be liable to you if you cannot or choose to not accept that offer.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption