Can I get the charges of domestic violence dropped by my prosecutor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get the charges of domestic violence dropped by my prosecutor?

I’m being charged by the state with a misdemeanor of domestic violence but towards my older brother. This is the only legal trouble i have been in. The fight wasnt serious at all, my older brother was choking my younger brother so I stood up and told him to let go and then my older brother then pushed me so i punched him. And then arouse the charges and i was just wondering if im going to get jail time or if you think the charges will be dropped because I just graduated high school I’m a A and B student I’m going this fall.

Asked on July 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can't really "make" the prosecutor drop the charges, but the information in your question contains good information to justify a dismissal of charges.... especially if your brother is agreeable to the dismissal.  The info in your question also contains some admissions.... so you need to be careful when you talk to the prosecutor so that your admission doesn't haunt you later.  You may want to hire an attorney or request a court-appointed one to help you communicate the info-- so that it can't be used to hurt you later if they decide not to drop the charges.  If they won't drop the charges, your age and lack of history will help you obtain a lighter or diverted sentence.  But again, an attorney in your area will be in the best position to help you get a good recommendation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption