Can I get terminated for walking off a job if I was told that I could not clock in until I talked to the district manager?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get terminated for walking off a job if I was told that I could not clock in until I talked to the district manager?

I was told not to clock in until I talked to the district manager. I waited 2 hours but he didn’t show up. So I left to go across the street to run an errand I was then called and told since I left they were considering that walking off the job and I was no longer employed. I then told them I did not walk off the job. You have to be on the clock to walk off the job and since I was told that I could not clock-in, I was not liable to work the hours I was scheduled because they chose to

change my schedule not me, I showed up when I was supposed to.

Asked on November 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you you did not have a written employment contract guarantying or protecting your employment (e.g. preventing you from being fired for this reason), you were an employee at will. An employee at will may be terminated at any time, for any reason, even if you disagree with the employer's reason or explanation. They could terminate you simply because they wanted to, and you have no right to your job--again, unless you had a written employment contract. So without that contract, yes, you could be terminated for this reason.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption