Can I get terminated for an issue without written warnings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get terminated for an issue without written warnings?

I was recently fired for
falsifying documents involving
metal detector checks for a big
tortilla manufacturer. Upon
knowing they never gave me
warnings or written warnings so
they suspended me for three days
then they fired me.is this a good
case to follow up on.

Asked on September 23, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Did your discharge violate the terms of a union agreement or employment contract? Did it constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination (which you did not indicate to be the case)?. If not, then your discharge was legal. The fact is that companies can set the condiitons of the workplace much as they see fit. This is known as "at will" employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption