Can I get sued if I a computer I built and sold burned down my customer’s house and caused injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get sued if I a computer I built and sold burned down my customer’s house and caused injury?

Asked on May 29, 2015 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can be  sued for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable computer builder would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).

Your liability would include damages (monetary compensation) for the loss of the house and the personal injury claims of its occupants.  Each injured occupant of the house has a separate personal injury claim, which will include compensation for medical bills, compensation for pain and suffering (an amount in addition to the medical bills) and compensation for wage loss.

Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for pain and suffering is an amount in addition to the medical bills based on the medical reports which document the nature and extent of the injuries.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption