Can I get spousal support ifI never married?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get spousal support ifI never married?

I have been living with the same man for over 10 years. We were never legally married, however, we did buy a house together about 3 years ago. He recently decided to leave. I wanted to know if it was worth my troubles to ask for spousal support now that he has left me with the total mortgage to pay on my own?

Asked on November 22, 2010 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you are not married, you cannot get spousal support. (Though note: if you had children together, the children are entitled to child support.) That's not to say you may not have other forms of recourse: for example, it might be possible to force him to pay his share of the mortgage, or, conversely, to acquire a larger share of the home (and therefore of its equity) if you are not paying the full mortgage and he has demonstrably abandoned his interest. Similarly, you may have some ownership interest in any other property, such as furniture, cars, a bank account, etc., jointly acquired by you. And if there was an agreement between the two of you that he would pay certain expenses, that agreement may be enforceable. In short, it would be worthwhile for you to consult with an attorney who can evaluate the specifics of your situation to see what you are entitled to; however, spousal support itself is probably not something you can get.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption