Can I get something expunged from my adult son’s record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get something expunged from my adult son’s record?

my son had a felony conviction at 18 he is now 44. he is not making an effort to get it expunged. I was just wondering if I could do it

Asked on February 13, 2017 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your son's criminal history record can be expunged depends on the circumstances of his case. Here is a link to a site that will explain further: http://www.reentrycoalition.ohio.gov/docs/expunge.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption