Can I get some of my tuition back, if my school isn’t giving me the proper education?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get some of my tuition back, if my school isn’t giving me the proper education?

Asked on May 26, 2015 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The answer is, "maybe." It depends on whether you can show that the school is doing one of two things:

1) They lied about the education you would get in some material (important) way, such as lying about accredidation, lying about about the programs they offered or the degree you'd get, possibly lying in a *significant* way about their graduates' job-placement statistics.

2) They breached their contract with you, such as by taking your money but not letting actually take the courses you need for graduation or your degree.

But if you are simply dissatisfied with your education and feel it's not as good or helpful as you'd like--then no, you can't get your money back unless the school had some "money back guaranty" policy. You need to show fraud or contract breach to get a refund.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption