CanI get rid of my juvenile felony now that I’m 22?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI get rid of my juvenile felony now that I’m 22?

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First, more likely than not under state law your juvenile felony conviction is sealed under state law and existing court order and cannot be retrieved absent a court order and notice to you that some person seeks that information.

Since you are now 22 years of age, there is the possibility that you might be able to have your prior juvenile conviction expunged. Meaning, eliminated as a matter of law as a conviction. In order to see if this is a possibility, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about the process, costs, and likelihood of success.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption